The full list of candidates contesting for Seats in Kiambu County/ Thika Town Constituency.

The Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commissions (IEBC) on Saturday published a list of all approved candidates who will be contesting for different elective seats on the 8th of August 2017. 

According to the report, the electorate in Kiambu County will choose from five (5) candidates, who will be their next their next governor. The IEBC has also published six (6) senatorial candidates and four (4) Women Representative aspirants to face off in the general elections.

The gubernatorial race is a male-only affair with Governor William Kabogo Gitau fighting it out with four other candidates. One woman, Dr. Juliet Gathoni Kimemia will be challenging five men in the senatorial contest.

In the Thika Town Constituency, incumbent Alice Wambui Ng’ang’a will be attempting to defend her seat against a field of three other men.

In the Member of County Assembly (MCA) contest, Kamenu Ward has the highest number of aspirants (13) with Ngoliba Ward having the least (#).

GOVERNOR.

Babayao Ferdinand Ndung’u Waititu – JUBILEE

Wanderi Paul Kariuki – SAFINA  

Kanyanja Gakuru Muiruri – MAENDELEO CHAP CHAP

James Ng’ang’a Njuguna – Independent

William Kabogo Gitau – Independent  

SENATOR.

Kimani Paul Wamatangi – JUBILEE

Kihu Moshe Mutua – FARMERS PARTY

Kimemia Dr. Juliet Gathoni – KANU

Githuku Kevin Chege – NARC-KENYA

George Boniface Njau Mbugua Nyanja – Independent

Paul Karungo Thang’wa – Independent

WOMEN REPRESENTATIVE.

Wamuchomba Gathoni – JUBILEE  

Ndung’u Lydia Njeri – AGANO PARTY

Wandia Joyce Wanjiru – PNU

Jane Wanjiru Chege – Independent

MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT.

Ng’ang’a Alice Wambui – JUBILEE  

Gathecha George Muritu – MAENDELEO CHAP CHAP

Musili Angela Katumbu – ODM

Patrick Kimani Wainaina – Independent

MEMBERS OF COUNTY ASSEMBLY (MCA)
TOWNSHIP WARD.

Kimani Andrew Ndirangu – JUBILEE  

Wanyoike Alfred Kinyanjui – MAENDELEO CHAP CHAP

Ngugi Charles Wanyoike – PNU

Njoroge Newton Kiarie – PNU

Curtis Macharia Maina – Independent

Nathan Kuria Wanjiku – Independent

Zablon Odila Omollo – Independent  

HOSPITAL WARD.

Njoroge Dunson Mburu – JUBILEE  

Huini David Njoroge – PNU

Moreka David Nyamache – ODM  

Churu Anthony Kuria – SDP

Mulandi Lukas Muoki – WIPER

Kimotho Karanja – Independent

Martin Ngiciri Kiria – Independent

Mercy W Wahu – Independent

KAMENU WARD.

Waithumbi Raphael Chege – JUBILEE  

Kaari Margaret – DP

Chege Samuel Kiragu – PNU

Mwangi Stephen Marungu – AGANO  

Michuri Apollo Rugumi – FARMERS PARTY

Ngugi Lincoln Muiruri – NARC-KENYA

Muchiri Victor Gatonye – MAENDELEO CHAP CHAP

Musili Alex Mwema – ODM

Ephantus Njeru Ngare – Independent

Faith Munanye Syengo – Independent

Peter Parletuan Sunkuyia – Independent

Stephen Kiarie Mwangi – Independent

Stephen Ng’ang’a Karanja – Independent

GATUANYAGA WARD.

Mwangi Cecilia Wamaitha – JUBILEE  

Wambui Joseph Kahira – MAENDELEO CHAP CHAP

Joseph M. Kamau – Independent

Joseph Ng’ang’a Kiarie – Independent

Joseph Ng’ethe Kiarie – Independent

Peter Ngigi Karanja – Independent

NGOLIBA WARD.

Njama Joachim Mwangi - JUBILEE

Ndung’u Gladys Wandia – MAENDELEO CHAP CHAP


Grison Thuo Ngigi – Independent  
Labels:

Post a Comment

ads

Loading...
[facebook]

Author Name

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.