Full List of Mashujaa Awards 2015 Winners.

Hosted by three of the most dynamic trio in Thika Town Corporate M.C. Nancy Ndinda, Hype Man Ndoshy Ndoshy and Emcee Xtian, the Mashujaa 2015 Awards went down in Thika on 20th October Mashujaa Day. Celebrated comedians Naomi James one half of WaGagithomoz, Njagi and Mc Lafta, award winning dance crew E-Warriors,  gospel Deejay Altar inconjuction with BSounds Ent were there to keep the crowd entertained.

Blue Post Hotel in Thika was the place to be for one of the biggest annual events in Kiambu County.

Here is a list of the Mashujaa Awards 2015 Winners:





  

   MASHUJAA AWARDS 2015
      LEADERSHIP CATEGORY
   GOVERNOR OF THE YEAR

COUNTY
NAME


MACHAKOS
ALFRED MUTUA

WINNER
MURANGA
MWANGI WA IRIA


NAIROBI
EVANS KIDERO


KIAMBU
WILLIAM KABOGO


KIRINYAGA
NDATHI JOSEPH



SENATOR OF THE YEAR
COUNTY
NAME


ELGEYO MARAKWET
KIPCHUMBA MURKOMEN


NAIROBI
GIDEON MBUVI (SONKO)


MOMBASA
HASSAN OMAR


KIAMBU
PAUL KIMANI WAMATANGI

WINNER
MERU
KIRAITU MURUNGI



WOMEN REPRESENTATIVE OF THE YEAR
COUNTY
NAME


KIAMBU
ANN GATHECA

WINNER
HOMABAY
GLADYS ATIENO


MURANGA
WANJIRU CHEGE


NYERI
PRISCILLA NYOKABI


NAIROBI
RACHAEL SHEBESH



MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT
CONSTITUENCY
NAME


GARISSA
ADAN DUALE

WINNER
KABETE
FERDINAND WAITITU


THIKA
ALICE NGANGA


KIKUYU
ANTHONY ICHUNGWA


OTHAYA
MARY WAMBUI



MEMBER OF COUNTY ASSEMBLY
WARD
NAME


HOSPITAL
MWANGI WA MWANGI

WINNER
MANGU
SAMUEL KIMANI


WITEITHIE
PETER NGUGI MUIRURI


LIMURU CENTRAL
JOSEPH NJENGA M.


KIAMBU TOWNSHIP
JAMES MBURU NJENGA



CAMPUS LEADER OF THE YEAR
CAMPUS
NAME


UON
BABU OWINO


MKU
SIMON KIMANI


JKUAT
JOMO ODHIAMBO

WINNER
KCA
ALBERT RIABA


KU
GEORGE THUKU



B)      ENTERTAINMENT CATEGORY
MALE DEEJAY OF THE YEAR
STAGE NAME
NAME


DJ ACHIEVER
PETER OKUMU


DJ MMARIK
MARK NICHOLAS

WINNER
DJ MULLAZ



DJ MACBEN
BEN IKAARI GITHAIGA


DJ NEM254
NEMWEL



FEMALE DEEJAY OF THE YEAR
STAGE NAME
NAME


DJ SHEE


WINNER
DJ 21
WINNIE WANGUI


DJ PIERRA
PIERRA MAKENA


DJ TABZ
TABITHA NYAMBERE


DJ SHIQX
SERAH WANJIKU



MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
STAGE NAME
NAME


DA MJOMBA
DAN MASIVO


GABIRO MTU NECESSARY



BEN C
BENJAMIN CHADAKA

WINNER
TBAGG DE BRAND
ALEX MUTUNGA


SAINT STEVOH
STEPHEN MWASHUMBE





FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
STAGE NAME
NAME


NASH THE POET
NAOMI WAIRIMU MUGO


SHIKU MKENYA
GRACE WANJIKU


ABBY
ABIGAEL MAINGI

WINNER
RUTH MATETE
RUTH MATETE


AVRIL
JUDITH NYAMBURA MWANGI



MALE COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR
STAGE NAME
NAME


PROF. HAMO
HERMAN KAGO


KAJAIRO
PETER KAIMENYI


PHILO
PHILIP KIMANI


LAFTA
PETER WAMBUGU

WINNER
NJUGUSH
TIMOTHY KIMANI



FEMALE COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR
STAGE NAME
NAME


MAMMITO
EUNICE MAMMITO


ZEDDY
ZAINABU ZEDDY


WAGITHOMO
NAOMI JAMES

WINNER
TRUPHENA
AISHA NOOR


WILBRODA
JACQUELINE NYAMINDE



BAND OF THE YEAR
STAGE NAME
MEMBERS


GLM
4


KHALEESAH EMPIRE
3


CLICHÉ
3

WINNER
H_ART THE BAND
3


ELANI
3



DANCE CREW OF THE YEAR
STAGE NAME
MEMBERS


X-PEKTUS
6


E-WARRIORS
8

WINNER
D-CERIAN
7


HITMAKERZ
10


ALTARMIN
8



MALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
MEDIA HOUSE
NAME


N.T.V
LARRY MADOWO

WINNER
K.T.N
JEFF KOINANGE


GHETTO RADIO
BONOKO


FOUNDING
JOHNSON MWAKAZI


RADIO MAISHA
MOHAMMED ALI



FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
MEDIA HOUSE
NAME


MCTV
JENNIFER WAIRIMU

WINNER
CITIZEN TV
ANN KIGUTA


KAMEME FM
PM² (PENINNAH MUTHONI)


NTV (MORNING)
SHEILA MWANYIGA


CITIZEN TV
LILIAN MULI



C)      FASHION CATEGORY
MALE HAIR STYLIST
NAME
SALON


SAMUEL OSORE
KYMS SALON


STEVE KUMARI
ROOTS SALON


DAVID GITAU
DAVIES HAIR CARE


MOH
MOH HAIR VILLAGE

WINNER
CHARLES ECHO
DGOHNIE HAIR ARTS



FEMALE HAIR STYLIST
NAME
SALON


ROSEMARY NJONDE
DAVIES HAIR CARE


SARAPHINE WANGUI
TABBY HOUSE


CORRINE NYUMO
FREELANCE


JENNIFER GETRUDE


WINNER
JAYNE STYLIST
RAPUNZELL HAIR



MALE MAKE UP ARTIST OF THE YEAR
NAME
COMPANY


PAUL MWITI
FAMILY TV


DERRIK MAUNGU
FREELANCE

WINNER
SIMON GATHU
S. GATHU MAKEUPS


KOBI STEVE
MAKE UP BY KOBY


TONY AIRO
TONY AIRO



FEMALE MAKEUP ARTIST OF THE YEAR
NAME
COMPANY


DOMIANA


WINNER
BECKY KIBE
FREELANCE


ROSE NTONGONDU
MAKE UP BY ROSE


KATE SENSUELLE
SALON MAGAZINE


JOSPHINE
FREELANCE



MALE FASHION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
COMPANY
NAME


E-FANISI DYSYNS
ERIC NJUGUNA


JAMDOWN LOOKS



GNM TRENDS



BANA THE BRAND
MOHAMMED


KATCHY CLOTHING




FEMALE FASHION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
CO. NAME
NAME


W.K. FASHION
WAMBUI KAMUYU


TEFLON CLOTHING


WINNER
TRENDY FASHION



SHIKU DESIGNER



BISOLA'S DESIGNS
WARDROBE



CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
NAME
SHOW


KELLYWEILS MUCHEMI
BIRMINGHAM


DANIEL MWANGI
KU


DENNIS NJERI
 TOURISM


MERCY MOKEIRA
SAN VEGA MEDIA


FRANCHIE WANJIKU
MASHUJAA

WINNER




Emcee Nancy and Emcee Xtian hosting gala night.

Deejay Shee of Club Brown Bottle winner Best Female Deejay Mashujaa 2015.

Naomi James one half of Comedy duo Wagithomoz holding the Best Female Comedian trophy.




Gospel Deejay Dj Altar on the 1's and 2's.
Crowning Miss Mashujaa 2015.


Hype Man Emcee Ndoshy Ndoshy on the mic.

Hon. Mwangi wa Mwangi Hospital Ward MCA flanked by Judy holding his trophy, he won the MCA of the year award during Mashujaa Awards 2015.

The Mashujaa 2015 Commorative cake.
Event sponsors and organisers cutting the Mashujaa Awards 2015 commemorative cake

Post a comment

[facebook]

Author Name

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.