This is how Thika electorate voted - All the figures and numbers.

Thika Town MP-Elect Eng. Patrick Wainaina Wa Jungle casting his vote at Heshima (Kiboko) Primary School on Tuesday. He won the seat after garnering over 52% of the votes cast, beating the incumbent Hon. Alice Wambui Ng'ang'a of  Jubilee Party.  
With 99.13% of the results released by the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (IEBC) already out, Thika Town Today can reliably relay Thika Town Constituency tallies which show Jubilee Party take centre stage in all the seats save for two; that of the MP which went to Eng. Patrick Wainaina Wa Jungle (Independent) and the Gatuanyaga Ward whose MCA-Elect now is Joseph Kahira Wambui of the Maendeleo Chap Chap.

The following is the breakdown of how Thika people voted for all the six seats in the August 8 general election.  

Member of National Assembly (MP).

PATRICK KIMANI WAINAINA JUNGLE - 60 028 votes (52.42%)
ALICE WAMBUI NG'ANG'A - 53 988 votes (47.15%)
GEORGE MURITU GATHECHA - 493 votes (0.43%)
How the MPs faired in the 5 wards…..               
Township Ward
Alice - 16 816 votes (50.45%)
Wainaina - 16 330 votes (48.99%)
Gathecha - 185 votes (0.56%)
Hospital
Wainaina - 12 604 votes (51.07%)
Alice - 11 978 votes (48.54%)
Gathecha - 96 votes (0.39%)
Kamenu
Wainaina - 23 100 votes (57.78%)
Alice - 16 756 votes (41.91%)
Gathecha - 125 votes (0.31%)
Gatuanyaga
Alice - 5 119 votes (52.64%)
Wainaina - 4 553 votes (46.82%
Gathecha - 53 votes (0.54%)
Ngoliba
Wainaina - 3 441 votes (50.65%)
Alice - 3 319 votes (48.85%)
Gathecha - 34 votes (0.50%)

Member of County Assembly (MCAs)

Township Ward
ANDREW NDIRANGU KIMANI (Jubilee) - 21 817 votes (66.67%)
ZABLON ODILA OMOLLO (Independent) - 4 433 votes (13.55%)
JOSEPH MINYARU GACHANJA (Ind.) - 4 128 votes (12.62%)
Hospital Ward.
DUNSON MBURU NJOROGE (Jubilee) - 14 434 votes (58.74%)
SIMON MAINA KURIA (Ind.) - 6 544 votes (26.63%)
DAVID NYAMACHE MOREKA (ODM) - 1 522 votes (6.19%)
Kamenu Ward
RAPHAEL CHEGE WAITHUMBI (Jubilee) - 24 094 votes (60.98%)
SAMUEL KIRAGU CEGE (PNU) - 5 336 votes (13.50%)
ROBERT GITHONGO NG'ANG'A (Ind.) - 2 636 votes (6.67%)

Gatuanyaga Ward.
JOSEPH KAHIRA WAMBUI (MCC) - 4 769 votes (49.07%)
CECILIA MWANGI WAMAITHA (Jubilee) - 3 589 votes (36.93%)
IBRAHIM MAINA NJIRIRI (PNU) - 840 votes (8.64%)

Ngoliba Ward.
JOACHIM MWANGI NJAMA (Jubilee) - 4 037 votes (59.46%)
JOHNSTONE NDEGWAH DILLONS (Ind.) - 2 297 votes (33.83%)
GRISON THUO NGIGI (Ind.) - 307 votes (4.52%)


Gubernatorial.
FERDINARD NDUNGU WAITITU BABAYAO (Jubilee) - 80 081 votes (70.35%)
WILLIAM KABOGO GITAU (Ind.) - 32 669 votes (28.70%)
JAMES NGANGA NJUGUNA (Ind.) - 591 votes (0.52%)

Senatorial.
WAMATANGI PAUL KIMANI (Jubilee) - 80 448 votes (71.36%)
PAUL KARUNGO THANGWA (Ind.) - 28 078 votes (24.91%)
JULIET GATHONI KIMEMIAH (KANU) - 2 390 votes (2.12%)

Women Rep.
GATHONI WAMUCHOMBA (Jubilee) - 101 580 votes (90.00%)
JANE WANJIRU CHEGE (Ind.) - 6 073 votes (5.38%)
JOYCE WANJIRU WANDIA (PNU) - 2 632 votes (2.33%)

Presidential.
UHURU KENYATTA (Jubilee) - 96 856 votes (83.67%)
RAILA ODINGA (ODM) - 18 525 votes (16.00%)

JOSEPH WILLIAM NTHIGA NYAGAH (Ind.) - 171 votes (0.15%)
Labels:

Post a Comment

ads

Loading...
[facebook]

Author Name

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.