MKU the highest scorer in the just concluded General Election.

23 year old John Paul Mwirigi, who is pursuing a degree in education at Mount Kenya University, won the Igembe South Parliamentary seat as an independent candidate. Mwirigi might be the youngest legislator in the August House, which will see Meru County retain the crown of electing youthful leaders even after Buuri MP Kinoti Gatobu's exit from active politics. 
Mount Kenya University is taking pride to have produced the highest number of elected leaders in the just concluded general elections among the Kenyan universities.

Murang’a Women Rep. Sabina Wanjiru Chege, Kenya’s youngest MP 23-year-old Igembe South MP John Paul Mwirigi, Starehe MP Charles Njagua Kanyi (Jaguar), John Waluke (Sirisia), David Gikaria (Nakuru Town East), Simon King’ara (Ruiru), Charity Kathambi Chepkwony (Njoro) are among 37 elected National and County Assembly leaders who have schooled at the university.

While congratulating their students and alumni for this great achievement, the university management thanked wananchi across the country for having faith in the leadership abilities of its students. They appealed to the new leaders to practice ethical, development-focused leadership in a view to catapulting the nation to greater heights of prosperity.

In the previous general election (2013), the institution’s alumni managed to capture quite a number of seat.

It produced Uasin Gishu Senator Isaac Melly, MPs Kipyegon Ng’eno (Emurua Dikirr), David Gikaria (Nakuru Town East) and Sabina Chege (Murang’a Women Rep.).

Others included Mohammed Shidiye (Lagdera), Mark Lomunokol (Kacheriba), Elisha Busienei (Turbo), Peter Sugut (MCA Megun Ward) and Wycliffe Ombajo Masini (MCA Mungoma Ward).

The following is the full list of MKU students and alumni elected as Governors, MPs and MCAs in the August 8 2017 general election…..

Governors.               

Martin Moshisho – Deputy Governor, Kajiado

Women Representatives.

Sabina Wanjiru Chege – Murang’a County

Members of Parliament.

Charles Njagua Kanyi (Jaguar) – Starehe

Simon Ng’ang’a King’ara – Ruiru

Benjamin Gathiru Mwangi – Embakasi Central

David Gikaria – Nakuru Town East

John Paul Mwirigi – Igembe South

Charity Kathambi Chepkwony – Njoro

Mathias Nyamabe Robi – Kuria West

Titus Kamala Mukhwana – Lurambi

John Muchiri Nyaga – Manyatta

Charles Ong’ondo Were – Kasipul

Silvanus Osoro Onyiego – South Mugirango

John Waluke Koyi – Sirisia

Badi Twalib – Jomvu

Johana Ng’eno Kipyegon – Emurua

Christopher Karani – Ugenya

Members of County Assemblies (MCAs).

Danson Mburu Njoroge – Hospital Ward, Kiambu County

Samuel Mathu Wainaina – Mirangine Ward, Nyandarua County

Jackson Gitonga Mwenda – Antuambui Ward, Meru

Erastus Kinyua – Mariani Ward, Tharaka-Nithi

John Kireria Mwombobia – Igoji East Ward, Meru  

Issac Munyao Muema – Kee Ward, Makueni

Paul Kipamet Matuyia – Kitengela Ward, Kajiado

Nancy Chemutai – Kobujoi Ward, Nandi

Hussein Adan – Takaba South Ward, Mandera

Hillary Bett – Kapkatet Ward, Kericho

Hussein Abdirahman Dahir – Habaswein Ward, Wajir

Racheal Marura – Taita Taveta Ward, Taita Taveta

Lawrence Ekiru – Nakiru Ward, Turkana

Robert Nyiro Mwaega – Bamburi Ward, Mombasa

George Kaliunga – Antubetwe Kiongo Ward, Meru

Mrtin Pepela Wanyonyi – Ndivisi Ward, Bungoma

Michael Njoroge – Molo Ward, Nakuru

Irene Njeri – Rongai Ward, Nakuru

Masiaya Oltetia – Magadi Ward, Kajiado


Ahmed Khamis Salim – Mwembe Tayari Ward, Mombasa

Post a Comment

ads

Loading...
[facebook]

Author Name

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.